OU/UKLA Teachers’ Reading Groups

The OU and UKLA are supporting over 100 Teachers’ Reading Groups across the UK and beyond in 2019-20. These groups provide free evidence–based CPD for teachers, teaching assistants, early years professionals, librarians, reading volunteers and others to enrich their understanding of reading for pleasure (RfP) and how to support it.

The groups are led by our excellent volunteer OU/UKLA Teachers’ Reading Group Leaders. The aims of the groups are:

  1. To foster children's reading for pleasure through supporting teachers’ /members’ own RfP and research-informed practice;
  2. To support the profession by building a professional community around RfP locally and online;
  3. To share teachers’ resultant development work on the OU RfP website. 

Are you interested? Then contact us to find out more, email [email protected]

Through the OU/UKLA Teachers Reading Groups we are building communities of readers! Do join us!

TRG Activities

Cardiff TRG: an RfP podcast

Listen to a new podcast where TRG leader Jo Bowers discusses the work of the Cardiff group.

Leyburn TRG - an update from Sarah Beveridge

Third session update about how to develop reading aloud in the classroom and shared books

Institute of Education TRG - an update from Helen Jones and Isabel Macdonald

A book lucky dip helped to get this TRG on the road!

More Updates

Regional Groups

East Midlands (13 groups)

  • Coddington, Nottinghamshire
  • Coddington, Nottinghamshire

    Group leader:
    Val Sawyer and Kath Fox

    Twitter: @curlykath and @Inspire ELS

    Venue:
    Coddington Primary School, Brownlows Hill, Coddington, Nottinghamshire, NG24 2QA

    Dates:
    14/11/19; 16/01/20; 12/03/20; 14/05/20; 16/07/20

  • Heanor, Derbyshire
  • Heanor, Derbyshire

    Group leader:
    Lisa Davy

    Twitter: Whiterabbit @Whitera196748

    Venue:
    Loscoe Primary School, Church View, Loscoe, Heanor, Derbyshire DE75 7RT

    Dates:
    Launch 10/10/19; 05/12/19; 23/01/20; 19/03/20; 21/05020; 18/06/20;

  • Leicester City
  • Leicester City

    Group leader:
    Keranjit Kaur

    Twitter: @keran77

    Venue:
    Bridge Junior School, Mere Close, LEICESTER, LE5 3HH

    Dates:
    launch 090/9/19; 07/10/19; 18/11/19; 13/01/20; 02/03/20; 27/04/20; 08/06/20

  • Rothley, Leicestershire
  • Rothley, Leicestershire

    Group leader:
    Alex Mclugash

    Twitter: @MrMclugash

    Venue:
    Rothley C of E Academy, 2 Burrow Drive, Rothley, Leicester, LE7 7RZ

    Dates:
    Launch 17/09/2019; 04/11/19; 20/01/20; 02/03/20; 11/05/20; 29/06/20

  • Nottingham Central
  • Nottingham Central

    Group leader:
    Sally Betteridge and Helen Smith

    Twitter: @betteridgesall1; @smithHelenVic

    Venue:
    University of Nottingham, School of Education, Jubilee Campus, Wollaton Road, NG8 1BB

    Dates:
    Launch 01/10/19; 17/12/19; 28/01/20; 18/03/20; 28/04/20; 23/06/20

  • Hucknall, Nottingham
  • Hucknall, Nottingham

    Group leader:
    Joanne Bardgett

    Twitter: @jobardgett

    Venue:
    Holgate Primary School, Hucknall, Nottingham, NG15 6EZ

    Dates:
    26/09/19; 14/11/19; 16/01/20; 27/02/20; 02/04/20; 02/07/20

  • Lincoln Central
  • Lincoln Central

    Group leader:
    Emma Williams

    Twitter: @EmmaWil8736

    Venue:
    Lincoln Christs' Hospital School

    Dates:
    Launch 8/7/19; 24/09/19; 12/11/19; 21/01/20; 10/03/20; 28/04/20; 09/06/20

  • North Hykeham, Lincolnshire
  • North Hykeham, Lincolnshire

    Group leader:
    Jayne Carter on behalf of Equate TSA Lincolnshire

    Twitter: @jaynecarter20

    Venue:
    Equate TSA, Manor Farm Academy, Tiber Road, North Hykeham, Lincolnshire; LN6 9WF

    Dates:
    Launch 02/07/19; 19/09/19; 29/11/2019; 23/01/20; 19/03/20; 27/04/20; 12/06/20

  • Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
  • Mansfield, Nottinghamshire

    Group leader:
    Rachel Travill

    Twitter: @RachTravill

    Venue:
    Wainright Primary Academy, Harrop White Road, Mansfield, Notts, NG19 6TF

    Dates:
    Launch 19/9/19; 17/10/19; 28/11/19; 6/02/20; 26/03/20; 11/06/20

  • Sturton-Le-Steeple, Nottinghamshire
  • Sturton-Le-Steeple, Nottinghamshire

    Group leader:
    Gemma Gibson

    Venue:
    Sturton-Le-Steeple Primary, Church Street, Sturton-Le-Steeple, Nr Retford, Notts, DN22 9HQ

    Dates:
    28/2/19, 4/4/19, 16/5/19, 4/7/19, 26/9/19, 14/11/19

  • Kettering, Northamptonshire
  • Kettering, Northamptonshire

    Group leader:
    Gemma Gascoine

    Twitter: @whizpoppie

    Venue:
    Trinity CE Primary School, Main Street, Aldwincle, Kettering, NN14 3EL

    Dates:
    21/10/19; 11/11/19; 13/01/19; 02/03/20; 01/06/20

    Downloads

  • Sneinton, Nottingham
  • Sneinton, Nottingham

    Group leader:
    Julie Doyle

    Venue:
    Sneinton St Stephen's CofE Primary School,, Windmill Lane, Sneinton, Nottingham, NG2 4QB

    Dates:
    Launch 7/10/19; 18/11/19; 13/01/20; 02/03/20; 04/05/20; 15/06/20

  • Lincoln Central
  • Lincoln Central

    Group leader:
    Emma Rogers

    Venue:
    Bishop Grosseteste University, Teaching Resources Library (main Library), Longdales Road, Lincoln, LN1 3DY

    Dates:
    30/10/19; 12/11/19; 13/01/20; 19/03/20; 05/05/20; 29/06/20

    Downloads

East of England (12 groups)

  • Clacton-on-Sea
  • Clacton-on-Sea

    Group leader:
    Emma Preston

    Twitter: @EmmaLou77125545

    Venue:
    Alton Park Junior School, Alton Park Road, Clacton-on-Sea,CO15 1DL

    Dates:
    17/10/19; 7/11/19, 5/12/19, 23/1/20, 5/3/20, 23/4/20, 4/6/20

  • Potton, Bedfordshire
  • Potton, Bedfordshire

    Group leader:
    Andy Bick

    Twitter: @anbck

    Venue:
    Potton Middle School, Mill Lane, Potton, Beds, SG19 2PG

    Dates:
    08/10/19; 19/11/19; 14/01/20; 24/03/20; 29/05/20; 23/06/20

  • Mid Essex (Witham)
  • Mid Essex (Witham)

    Group leader:
    Sally Harrison and Lisa Peacock

    Twitter: @Essexsls

    Venue:
    Schools Library Service (SLS), 11 Freebournes Road, Witham Essex CM8 3UN

    Dates:
    23/10/19; 04/12/19; 05/02/20; 25/03/20; 20/05/20; 08/07/20

  • Shouldham, West Norfolk
  • Shouldham, West Norfolk

    Group leader:
    Amberlee Marshall and Rachel Beasley

    Twitter: @St.Martins_sch

    Venue:
    St. Martins at Shouldham C of E VA Primary Academy, Lynn Road, Shouldham, Norfolk, PE33 0BU

    Dates:
    Launch 24/9/19; 26/11/19; 21/01/20; 17/03/20; 19/05/20; 30/6/20

    Downloads

  • Ware/Hertford (East Herts)
  • Ware/Hertford (East Herts)

    Group leader:
    Claire Murphy

    Twitter: @clairlou972

    Venue:
    St Marys CofE Junior School, Heath Drive, Ware, Herts, SG12 0RL

    Dates:
    Launch 26/09/19; 21/11/19; 23/01/20; 26/03/20; 28/05/20; 02/07/20

    Downloads

  • Hellesdon, Norwich
  • Hellesdon, Norwich

    Group leader:
    Cat Ribbands

    Twitter: @Miss_Ribbands

    Venue:
    Firside Junior School, Hellesdon, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 5NF

    Dates:
    launch 23/9/2019; 7/10/19 - then other dates tba

  • Wavenley, Bungay
  • Wavenley, Bungay

    Group leader:
    Erin Hamilton and Jayne Gould

    Twitter: @erinlynhamilton; @JayneG60

    Venue:
    Bungay Primary School, Wingfield Street, Bungay, NR35 1HA

    Dates:
    Launch 2 October; Wednesday 27 November - other dates tba

    Downloads

  • Ipswich
  • Ipswich

    Group leader:
    Erin Hamilton; Jayne Gould

    Twitter: @erinlynhamilton; @JayneG60

    Venue:
    Broke Hall Primary School, Chatsworth Drive, Ipswich, IP4 5XD

    Dates:
    Launch 1 October; 26 November then dates tba

    Downloads

  • Colchester
  • Colchester

    Group leader:
    Bronya Patmore and Louise Fitzpatrick

    Twitter: @Bpatmore

    Venue:
    Brinkley Grove Primary School, Rawlings Crescent, Colchester, Essex, C04 9GF

    Dates:
    Launch Wednesday 9th October, Wednesday 20th November, Wednesday 15th January, Wednesday 26th February, Wednesday 22nd April an

    Downloads

  • Great Dunmow
  • Great Dunmow

    Group leader:
    Ben Harris and Louise Birchall

    Twitter: @one_to_read; @louisebirchall1

    Venue:
    Dunmow St Mary's Primary School, Great Dunmow, CM6 1EB

    Dates:
    Launch 4 July 2019; 19/09/19; 14/11/19; 16/01/2020; 05/03/20; 21/05/20; 02/07/20

    Downloads

  • Ely
  • Ely

    Group leader:
    Alison Leach & Kathryn Brereton

    Twitter: @booksfortopics

    Venue:
    The Lantern Primary School, Nene Road, Ely, Cambs, CB6 2WJ, 41 Lambs Lane, Coltenham, Cambs, CB24 8TB

    Dates:
    Launch 16/09/19; 11/11/19; 20/01/20; 16/03/20; 11/05/20; 29/06/20

    Downloads

  • Norwich, UEA
  • Norwich, UEA

    Group leader:
    Sarah Brownsword

    Twitter: @brownsword74

    Venue:
    Room 1.40, LSB, University of East Anglia, Norwich, NR4 7TJ

    Dates:
    26/09/19; 07/11/19; 05/12/19; 16/01/20; 27/02/20; 21/05/20

London (13 groups)

  • Bloomsbury - Group 2, London
  • Bloomsbury - Group 2, London

    Group leader:
    Isabel MacDonald & Georgina Merchant

    Twitter: @isabelMacdonal7

    Venue:
    UCL, Institute of Education, LIbrary, 20 Bedford Way, London, WC1H 0AL

    Dates:
    14/11/19; 12/12/19; 15/01/20; 13/02/20; 12/03/20; 23/04/20

  • Bloomsbury - Group 1, London
  • Bloomsbury - Group 1, London

    Group leader:
    Isabel MacDonald & Helen Jones

    Twitter: @isabelMacdonal7

    Venue:
    UCL, Library, Institute of Education, 20 Bedford Way, Bloomsbury, London, WC1H 0AL

    Dates:
    07/11/19; 05/12/19; 09/01/20; 06/02/20; 05/03/20; 02/04/20

  • Islington, London
  • Islington, London

    Group leader:
    Tina Courtenay-Thompson and Frances Walker

    Twitter: @courtenay_t and @fwalker_f

    Venue:
    The English and Media Cente, 18 Compton Terrace, London, N1 2UN

    Dates:
    26/11/19; 04/02/20; 24/03/20; 12/05/20; 30/06/20

  • Blackheath, London
  • Blackheath, London

    Group leader:
    Sadie Phillips

    Twitter: @sadiephillips

    Venue:
    Blackheath Preparatory School, 4 St Germans Place, Blackheath, London SE3 0NJ

    Dates:
    09/10/19; 06/11/19, 08/01/20, 12/02/20, 11/03/20, 06/05/20; 10/06/20.

  • Bedfont, Hounslow
  • Bedfont, Hounslow

    Group leader:
    Helen Kelsey and Catherine Bridger

    Twitter: @_HelenPeatfield and @FairholmePS

    Venue:
    Fairholme Primary School, Peacock Avenue, Bedfont, Hounslow, Middlesex TW14 8ET

    Dates:
    7/11/19; 16/01/20; 13/02/20; 19/03/20; 07/05/20; 18/06/20

  • South West London, Richmond, Kingston, Hounslow, North Surrey,
  • South West London, Richmond, Kingston, Hounslow, North Surrey,

    Group leader:
    Anna Harrison

    Twitter: @robin2reader

    Venue:
    Naylor Library, Waldegrave Road, Teddington, TW11 8LA

    Dates:
    Launch 02/10/19; 27/11/19; 29/01/20; 18/3/20; 6/5/20; 24/6/20

  • Greenwich
  • Greenwich

    Group leader:
    Georgie Davis and Emma McCarron

    Twitter: @gdavisreads

    Venue:
    Middle Park Primary School, Middle Park Avenue, London, SE9 5RX

    Dates:
    Launch 24/9/19; 10/12/19; 13/02/20; 31/3/20; 12/05/20; 07/07/20

  • Newham
  • Newham

    Group leader:
    Katharine Young

    Twitter: @kyoung2105

    Venue:
    Elmhurst Primary School, Upton Park Road, Forest Gate, London E7 8JY

    Dates:
    Launch 17/10/19; 14/11/19; 16/01/20; 12/03/20; 30/04/20; 11/06/20

  • Croydon (South London)
  • Croydon (South London)

    Group leader:
    Rachel Fox

    Venue:
    Octavo Partnership, 4th Floor, Croydon Clocktower, Katharine Street, Croydon, CR9 1ET

    Dates:
    7/11/19 - other dates to be confirmed

  • Dagenham (East London)
  • Dagenham (East London)

    Group leader:
    Matthew Courtney

    Twitter: @mattheweduk

    Venue:
    Goresbrook School, Cook Road, Dagenham, RM9 6UQ

    Dates:
    Launch 7/10/19; 11/11/19; 13/01/20; 02/03/20; 27/04/20; 08/06/20

  • Paddington, London
  • Paddington, London

    Group leader:
    Alice Penfold

    Twitter: @AlicePenfold1

    Venue:
    Paddington Academy, 50 Marylands Road, London W9 2DP

    Dates:
    Launch 24/9/2019; provisional dates: 24th September, 12th November, 14th January, 3rd March, 28th April, 9th June

    Downloads

  • Southwark, Greater London
  • Southwark, Greater London

    Group leader:
    Ann Lazim & Katie Myles

    Twitter: @annlazim @MylesRosa

    Venue:
    CLPE, Centre for Literacy in Primary Education, 44 Webber Street, London, SE1 8QW

    Dates:
    Group is Full. 25/11/19; 13/01/20; 09/03/20; 27/04/20; 08/06/20; 13/07/20

  • Lewisham
  • Lewisham

    Group leader:
    Sue McGonigle

    Twitter: @suemcgonigle

    Venue:
    Moon Lane Books, Moon Lane Books, 300 Stanstead Road, London, SE23 1DE

    Dates:
    Launch 26/9/19; 21/11/19; 23/1/20; 19/3/20; 21/5/20; 18/6/20

    Downloads

South East (13 groups)

  • Lingfield, Surrey
  • Lingfield, Surrey

    Group leader:
    Sarah Hammond

    Twitter: @sazhaz1

    Venue:
    Lingfield College, St Piers Lane, Lingfield, Surrey RH7 6PH

    Dates:
    14/11/19

  • Sevenoaks/Tonbridge North
  • Sevenoaks/Tonbridge North

    Group leader:
    Laura Rogan

    Twitter: @MrsR

    Venue:
    Solefield School, Fiennes Way, Sevenoaks, TN13 1PH

    Dates:
    02/10/19; 20/11/19; 22/01/20; 11/03/20; 29/04/20; 17/06/20

  • Redhill, Surrey
  • Redhill, Surrey

    Group leader:
    Fiona McGrath

    Twitter: @FIONAMCGRATH

    Venue:
    St Joseph’s Catholic Primary School, Linkfield Lane, Redhill, Surrey, RH1 1DU

    Dates:
    15/10/19; 20/11/19; 04/02/20; 18/03/20; 01/07/20

  • Surbiton (Kingston, Surbiton, Surrey)
  • Surbiton (Kingston, Surbiton, Surrey)

    Group leader:
    Debbie Thomas

    Twitter: @debbiet99313391

    Venue:
    The King Charles Centre, King Charles Road, Surbiton KT5 9AL

    Dates:
    17/10/19; 12/12/19; 30/01/20; 26/03/20; 07/05/20; 25/06/20

  • Milton Keynes
  • Milton Keynes

    Group leader:
    Nicola Niemi

    Twitter: @Nicola_M_N_

    Venue:
    Broughton Fields Primary School, Milton Road, Broughton Milton Keynes, MK10 9LS

    Dates:
    Launch 23/09/2019; 04/11/2019; 14/01/2020; 04/03/2020; 28/04/2020; 15/06/2020;

  • Cranleigh, Surrey
  • Cranleigh, Surrey

    Group leader:
    Kate Schutte

    Twitter: @mrs_schutte

    Venue:
    Cranleigh Prep School, Horseshoe Lane, Cranleigh, Surrey, GU6 8QH

    Dates:
    Launch 26/09/2019; 14/11/2019; 09/01/2020; 27/02/2020; 23/04/2020; 21/05/2020;

    Downloads

  • Woking, Surrey
  • Woking, Surrey

    Group leader:
    Laura Dobson

    Twitter: @InspirePriEng

    Venue:
    New Monument Primary Academy, Woking GU22 8HA

    Dates:
    Launch 16/10.2019, 19/11/2019, 5/2/2020, 18/3/2020, 6/5/2020, 1/7/2020

  • Dogmersfield, Hampshire
  • Dogmersfield, Hampshire

    Group leader:
    Dot Patton and Barbara Band

    Twitter: @dottiedough

    Venue:
    Dogmersfield Primary School, Chatter Alley, Dogmersfield, Hampshire, RG27 8SS

    Dates:
    launch 15/10/19; 27/11/19; 29/1/20; 10/3/20; 13/5/20, 16/6/20

  • Bicester
  • Bicester

    Group leader:
    Sarah Harrison

    Venue:
    Longfields Nursery and Primary School, Longfields, Bicester, Oxon, OX26 6QL

    Dates:
    launch 10/10/19; 21/11/19; 30/01/20; 12/03/20; 14/05/20; 25/06/20

    Downloads

  • Broadstairs (Thanet)
  • Broadstairs (Thanet)

    Group leader:
    Christine Cork and Thomas Harvey

    Twitter: @thomash56408104

    Venue:
    Bromstone Primary School, Rumfields Road, Broadstairs, Kent, CT10 2PW

    Dates:
    Launch 23/9/2019; 4/11/19; 20/01/20; 090/3/20; 11/05/20; 29/06/20

  • Chichester & Portsmouth
  • Chichester & Portsmouth

    Group leader:
    Rebecca Webb and Ruth Clark

    Twitter: @chiteachmeet; @RuthEllenClark

    Venue:
    Varied University of Chichester Academy Trust Schools around Portsmouth

    Dates:
    Launch 15th October 2019; 19th November 2019; 4th February 2020; 28th April 2020; 23rd June 2020

  • Whitstable, East Kent
  • Whitstable, East Kent

    Group leader:
    Siobhan Harkins and Stacey Gillmore

    Venue:
    Joy Lane Primary School, Joy Lane, Whitstable, Kent, CT5 4LT

    Dates:
    7/11/19; 5/12/19; 30/01/20; 12/03/20; 30/04/20; 11/06/20

  • Addlestone, Surrey
  • Addlestone, Surrey

    Group leader:
    Rochelle Richmond

    Venue:
    Sayes Court Primary School, Sayes Court Farm Drive, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 1NB

    Dates:
    16/10/19; 27/11/19; 29/01/20; 01/04/20; 20/05/20; 01/07/20

    Downloads

South West (4 groups)

  • Portishead, Bristol
  • Portishead, Bristol

    Group leader:
    Dan Northover

    Twitter: @dan-northover

    Venue:
    St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Hallett's Way, Portishead, Bristol BS20 6BT

    Dates:
    19/09/19; 24/10/19; 21/11/19; 16/01/20; 23/04/20; 21/05/20

  • Emerson Green, Bristol
  • Emerson Green, Bristol

    Group leader:
    Sian Kinder

    Twitter: @primary_hub

    Venue:
    Mangotsfield CE Primary chool, Emerson Green, Bristol, BS16 7EY

    Dates:
    Launch 24/10/2019, 28/11/2019, 30/01/2020, 12/03/2020, 30/04/2020, 05/06/2020

  • Plymouth
  • Plymouth

    Group leader:
    Eve Vollans

    Twitter: @evevollansMCA

    Venue:
    Mayflower Community Academy, 41 Ham Drive, Plymouth, PL2 2NJ

    Dates:
    10/10/19; 5/12/19; 30/01/20; 12/03/20; 23/04/20; 25/06/20

  • Bristol Central
  • Bristol Central

    Group leader:
    Dan Northover and Jane Carter

    Twitter: @dan_northover

    Venue:
    3S710, S Block, UWE Bristol, Coldharbour Lane, Bristol, BS16 1QY

    Dates:
    02/10/19; 13/11/19; 11/12/19; 12/02/20; 18/03/20; 06/05/20; 17/06/20 (Final Reading Conference)

West Midlands (9 groups)

  • Birmingham (three venues)
  • Birmingham (three venues)

    Group leader:
    Sonia Thompson and Pauline King

    Twitter: @son1bun

    Venue:
    1. Peters Bookshop; 2.Holy Family Catholic Primary School; 3. St Matthew's Primary School, 1. Peters Bookshop, 120 Bromsgrove St, Birmingham, 6RG; 2. Holy Family Catholic Primary School, 763 Coventry Road B10 0HT; 3. St Matthew’s Primary School, Duddeston Manor Road, Nechells, Birmingham, B7 4JR

    Dates:
    8/10 Peters Books; 26/11 St Matthews; 28/01/20 Holy Family; 03/03/20 Peters Books; 19/05/20 Holy Family; 07/07/20 St Matthews

  • Edgbaston, Birmingham
  • Edgbaston, Birmingham

    Group leader:
    Nicola Smith

    Twitter: @NicolaSm70

    Venue:
    School of Education, University of Birmingham, Pritchatts Road, Edgbaston, B15 2TT

    Dates:
    launch 10/10/19; other dates to follow

  • Burton Upon Trent, Staffordshire
  • Burton Upon Trent, Staffordshire

    Group leader:
    Tom Brassington

    Twitter: @brassoteach

    Venue:
    St Modwen's Catholic Primary School, Tutbury Road, Burton on Trent, DE13 0AJ

    Dates:
    17/09/19; 12/11/19; 14/01/20; 03/03/20; 28/04/20; 02/06/20; 23/06/20

  • Little Sutton, Sutton Coldfield
  • Little Sutton, Sutton Coldfield

    Group leader:
    Nicola Arkinstall; Emma Whittaker; Jess Faulkner

    Twitter: @littlesub75

    Venue:
    Little Sutton Primary School, Worcester Lane, Sutton Coldfield, B75 5NL

    Dates:
    Launch 26/9/19; 22/10/19; 21/11/19; 23/01/20; 26/03/20; 21/05/20

    Downloads

  • Coventry Central - Group 1
  • Coventry Central - Group 1

    Group leader:
    Kala Williams

    Twitter: @rogue_reading

    Venue:
    The Big Comfy Bookshop Fargo Village, Far Gosford Street, Coventry, CV1 5ED

    Dates:
    Launch 1/10/19; 15/10/19; 12/11/19; 10/12/19; 21/01/20; 28/02/20; 19/05/20

  • Catshill, Bromsgrove
  • Catshill, Bromsgrove

    Group leader:
    Danielle McCrory

    Twitter: @Catshillmid

    Venue:
    Catshill Middle School, Meadow Road, Catshill, Bromsgrove B61 0JW

    Dates:
    Launch 14/10/19; 04/11/19; 16/12/19; 03/02/20; 09/03/20; 20/04/20; 15/06/20

    Downloads

  • Halesowen, Dudley
  • Halesowen, Dudley

    Group leader:
    Hannah Grace

    Twitter: @MissGreads

    Venue:
    Windsor High School & Sixth Form Library, Richmond Street, Halesowen, West Midlands, B63 4BB

    Dates:
    Launch 01/10/19; 17/12/19; 04/02/20; 04/02/20; 24/03/20; 12/5/2020; 30/06/20

    Downloads

  • Coventry Central - Group 2
  • Coventry Central - Group 2

    Group leader:
    Rachel Clarke and Sue Reid

    Twitter: @PrimaryEnglish

    Venue:
    Cannon Park Primary School, Bransford Ave, Coventry, CV4 7PS

    Dates:
    Launch 2/10/2019; 27/11/19; 22/01/20; 25/03/20; 20/05/20; 01/07/20

  • Shrewsbury, Shropshire
  • Shrewsbury, Shropshire

    Group leader:
    Simone Goward

    Twitter: @simonegoward

    Venue:
    Greenacres Primary School, Rutland off York Road, Harlescott Grange, Shrewsbury, Shropshire SY1 3QG

    Dates:
    15/10/19; 12/11/19; 21/01/20; 03/03/20; 19/05/20; 07/07/20

Yorkshire and the Humber (7 groups)

  • Whitby and Scarborough, North Yorkshire
  • Whitby and Scarborough, North Yorkshire

    Group leader:
    Simon Smith and Sarah Kirkham, Scarborough Teaching Alliance

    Twitter: @smithsmm

    Venue:
    Alternate East Whitby Primary Academy & Newby and Scalby Primary Academy, East Whitby Primary Academy, Stainsacre Lane, North Yorks, YO22 4HU or Newby and Scalby Primary Academy, The Green, Scarborough YO12 5JA

    Dates:
    16/10/19; 15/01/20; 11/03/20; 29/04/20; 17/06/20; 08/07/20

  • Leeds
  • Leeds

    Group leader:
    Susan Rook and Ana Sanches De Arede

    Twitter: @PrimEngLBU

    Venue:
    Carnegie Teacher Education Building, Room CTEB G03, Headingley Campus, Leeds Beckett University, Leeds, LS6 3QQ

    Dates:
    24/10/19; 14/11/19; 12/12/19; 16/01/20; 13/02/20; 02/04/20

  • Bradford Central
  • Bradford Central

    Group leader:
    Paula Fernandez

    Twitter: @MsF_Teach

    Venue:
    The Multi-Purpose Room, Heaton St. Barnabas CE Primary School, Rossefield Road, Bradford, BD9 4DA

    Dates:
    01/10/19; 12/11/19; 21/01/20; 17/03/20; 05/05/20; 09/06/20

    Downloads

  • Burley in Wharfedale, West Yorkshire
  • Burley in Wharfedale, West Yorkshire

    Group leader:
    Jo Siddall- Burley Woodhead English Hub

    Twitter: @BWEnglishhub

    Venue:
    Burley and Woodhead CE Primary, Sandholme Drive, Burley in Wharfedale, West Yorkshire, LS29 7RQ, Burley and Woodhead CE Primary, Sandholme Drive, Burley in Wharfedale, West Yorkshire, LS29 7RQ

    Dates:
    23/10/19; 27/11/19; 30/01/20; 17/03/20; 05/05/20; 24/06/20

    Downloads

  • Wrawby
  • Wrawby

    Group leader:
    Tracy Hotchin

    Twitter: @thotch78

    Venue:
    Wrawby St. Mary's C of E Primary School, Vicarage Road, Wrawby, N Lincs, DN20 8RY

    Dates:
    Launch Monday 16th September; 11/11/19; 13/01/20; 02/03/20; 02/03/20; 27/04/20; 08/06/20

  • Leyburn
  • Leyburn

    Group leader:
    Sarah Beveridge & Lucy Hall

    Venue:
    Leyburn Primary School, Wensleydale Avenue, Leyburn, N Yorks, DL8 5SD

    Dates:
    Launch date 4 July 2019; 16 September 2019, 18 November 2019, 20 January 2020, 23 March 2020, 18 May 2020, 29 June 2020

  • Sheffield
  • Sheffield

    Group leader:
    Jemma Monkhouse & Cara Doxey

    Venue:
    Sheffield Hallam University, 12.5.10 Charles Street, Sheffield Hallam University, S1 2ND

    Dates:
    Launch 14/10/19;

North East (5 groups)

  • Darlington, County Durham
  • Darlington, County Durham

    Group leader:
    Stacey Rand

    Twitter: @StMEnglishHub

    Venue:
    Corporation Road Community Primary School, Corporation Road, Darlington, County Durham, DL3 6AR

    Dates:
    22/11/19; 17/01/20; 01/05/20; 21/05/20; 26/06/20

  • Tyne and Wear, Newcastle Upon Tyne
  • Tyne and Wear, Newcastle Upon Tyne

    Group leader:
    Debbie Hamilton

    Twitter: @StMEnglishHub

    Venue:
    Broadwood Primary School, Broadwood Road, Denton Burn, Tyne and Wear, Newcastle NE15 7TB

    Dates:
    09/12/19; 22/01/20; 26/02/20; 05/03/20; 21/04/20; 17/06/20

  • Blyth, Northumberland
  • Blyth, Northumberland

    Group leader:
    James Paley

    Twitter: @StMEnglishHub

    Venue:
    St Wilfrid's Primary (Northumberland), Claremont Terrace, Blyth, Northumberland, NE24 2LE

    Dates:
    14/11/19; 16/01/20; 27/02/20; 18/03/20; 28/04/20; 15/06/20

  • Stanley, County Durham
  • Stanley, County Durham

    Group leader:
    Beth Dawson

    Twitter: @St

    Venue:
    South Stanley Infants School, Tyne Road E, Stanley, Durham, DH9 6NE

    Dates:
    04/12/19; 16/01/20; 13/02/20; 19/03/20; 29/04/20; 03/06/20

  • Bishop Middleham, County Durham
  • Bishop Middleham, County Durham

    Group leader:
    Beth Dawson

    Twitter: @StMEnglishHub

    Venue:
    St. Michael's C of E Primary School, Front Street, Bishop Middleham, County Durham, DL17 9AL

    Dates:
    19/11/19; 14/01/20; 12/03/20; 28/04/20; 19/05/20; 23/06/20

North West (9 groups)

  • Harraby, Carlisle
  • Harraby, Carlisle

    Group leader:
    Kate Irving

    Twitter: @i76_kate

    Venue:
    Inglewood Junior School, Arnside Road, Harraby, Carlisle, Cumbria, CA1 3QA

    Dates:
    7/11/19; 12/12/19; 06/02/20; 30/04/20; 25/06/20; 09/07/20

  • Hollingworth, Hyde (Tameside)
  • Hollingworth, Hyde (Tameside)

    Group leader:
    Susan Leech

    Twitter: @ssndavies4

    Venue:
    Hollingworth Primary School, Hollingworth, Hyde, Cheshire, SK14 8LP

    Dates:
    17/9/19; 04/11/19; 13/01/20; 27/04/20; 22/06/20

  • Liverpool - LJMU
  • Liverpool - LJMU

    Group leader:
    Colette Ankers de Salis and Christine Smith

    Twitter: @chris50451504

    Venue:
    LJMU, IM Marsh Campus, Aigbuth, Liverpool, L176BD

    Dates:
    launch 17/10; 28/11/19; 06/02/20; 26/03/20; 21/05/20; 25/06/20

  • Oldham
  • Oldham

    Group leader:
    Tami Wylie

    Twitter: @twylie68

    Venue:
    Holy Cross CEVA Primary School, Ruth Street, Oldham, OL1 3EZ

    Dates:
    launch 26/9/19; 24/10/19; 28/11/19; 20/02/20; 23/04/20; 21/05/20; 25/06/20

  • Chorlton (Longsight, Manchester)
  • Chorlton (Longsight, Manchester)

    Group leader:
    Laura Losada

    Twitter: @laurs26

    Venue:
    St Chrysostom’s CofE Primary School,Lincoln Grove, Chorlton on Medlock, Manchester, M13 0DX

    Dates:
    9/10/19; 27/11/19; 13/01/20; 09/03/20; 27/04/20; 25/05/20

  • Salford (Eccles)
  • Salford (Eccles)

    Group leader:
    Shaun Worsley

    Venue:
    St Andrew’s CE Primary School, Barton Lane, Eccles, M30 0FL

    Dates:
    Launch 16/10/19; 27/11/2019; 22/01/2020; 04/03/2020; 29/04/2020; 17/06/2020

  • Salford (Worsley)
  • Salford (Worsley)

    Group leader:
    Lucy McCarthy-Stott

    Twitter: @mrsmcstot

    Venue:
    Ellenbrook Primary School, Longwall Avenue, Worsley, M28 7PS

    Dates:
    6/11/19; 11/12/19; 15/1/20; 4/3/20; 13/5/20; 3/6/20

  • Wilmslow, Cheshire
  • Wilmslow, Cheshire

    Group leader:
    Phoebe Lawton

    Twitter: @_Miss_PEL

    Venue:
    The Wilmslow Academy, Handforth Road, Wilmslow, SK9 2LX

    Dates:
    Launch 18/9/19; 23/10/19; 27/11/19; 29/01/20; 18/03/20; 06/05/20; 24/06/20

  • Rochdale
  • Rochdale

    Group leader:
    Clare McGreevy

    Venue:
    Lowerplace School, Kingsway, Rochdale, OL16 4UU

    Dates:
    01/10/19; 03/12/19; 21/01/20; 24/03/20; 05/5/20; 07/07/20

    Downloads

Scotland and Wales (8 groups)

  • First Minister’s Reading Challenge
  • First Minister’s Reading Challenge

    Group leader:
    Jennifer Harwood

    Twitter: @JenHarwoodSBT

    Venue:
    First Minister's Reading Challenge, Airth primary school, Cowie primary school (school staff only)

  • Wrexham, Wales
  • Wrexham, Wales

    Group leader:
    Simon Fisher

    Twitter: @lamerch

    Venue:
    The Rofft School, Wynnstay Lane, Marford, Wrexham, LL12 8LA

    Dates:
    07/11/19; 28/11/19; 23/01/20; 26/03/20; 04/06/20; 02/07/20

  • East Lothian, Scotland
  • East Lothian, Scotland

    Group leader:
    Agnes Guyon

    Twitter: @agnesguyonhall

    Venue:
    Wallyford Primar School, Futures Way, Wallyford, Nr Musselburgh, East Lothian, EH21 8FF

    Dates:
    21/01/20; 18/02/20; 17/03/20; 21/04/20; 19/05/20; 16/06/20

  • Neath, Port Talbot, Wales
  • Neath, Port Talbot, Wales

    Group leader:
    Yvonne Yorkshades

    Twitter: @yvo3

    Venue:
    Alderman Davies CiW Primary, st David’s st, Neath SA11 3AA

    Dates:
    24/10/19 other dates to be finalised

  • Newport, Wales
  • Newport, Wales

    Group leader:
    Alice Powell

    Twitter: @educating_msp

    Venue:
    Alway Primary School, Aberthaw Road, Newport, NP9 9QP

    Dates:
    22/23 Oct 19; 28/11/19; 12/12/19; 13/02/20; 26/03/20; 14/05/20

  • Pembrokeshire, Wales
  • Pembrokeshire, Wales

    Group leader:
    Eva John and Llinos Penfold

    Twitter: @JohnEvajohn59

    Venue:
    Mary Immaculate School, Merlins Terrace, Haverfordwest, SA61 1PH

    Dates:
    08/10/19; 19/11.19; 21.01.20; 17.03.20; 12/05/20; 30/06/20

  • Hamilton, Sth Lanarkshire, Scotland
  • Hamilton, Sth Lanarkshire, Scotland

    Group leader:
    Kathleen Faloon

    Twitter: @kathleenfaloon

    Venue:
    Neilsland Learning Hub, Neilsland Primary, Highstonehall Road, Hamilton ML3 8LU

    Dates:
    11/09/19; 23/10/19; 20/11/19; 29/01/20; 11/03/20; 27/05/20

  • Cardiff, Wales
  • Cardiff, Wales

    Group leader:
    Jo Bowers

    Venue:
    Cardiff Met University, Cyncoed Campus, Cyncoed, Cardiff, CF23 6XD

    Dates:
    6/11/19; 04/12/19; 12/02/20; 11/03/20; 06/05/20; 03/06/20

International (6 groups)

  • Dubai, Arcadia Preparatory School
  • Dubai, Arcadia Preparatory School

    Group leader:
    Sanam Bozorgi

    Twitter: @librarybarefoot

    Venue:
    The Arcadia Preparatory School-Jumeirah Triangle Village-Dubai-UAE

    Dates:
    25/8/19; 17/10/19; 26/01/20; 26/03/20; 05/05/20

  • Paris
  • Paris

    Group leader:
    Sonyia Jackson

    Twitter: @SonyiaJackson and @reading_paris

    Venue:
    The British School of Paris, Junior School, 2 Rue Hans List, Croissy-Sur-Seine, 78380, France

    Dates:
    24/09/19; 19/11/19; 21/01/20; 31/03/20; 12/05/20; 02/06/20

  • New Zealand
  • New Zealand

    Group leader:
    Michelle Simms

  • Dubai, Hartland International School
  • Dubai, Hartland International School

    Group leader:
    Mary-Rose Grieve

    Twitter: @HISchoolLibrary

    Venue:
    Hartland International School, Nad Al Sheba Dubai

    Dates:
    01/10/19; provisional dates - 29/10/19; 26/11/19; 14/01/20; 18/02/20 plus two further meetings

  • Melbourne, Australia
  • Melbourne, Australia

    Group leader:
    Jennifer Rennie

  • Sydney, Australia
  • Sydney, Australia

    Group leader:
    Alyson Simpson

Coram Beanstalk (6 groups)

  • Durham
  • Durham

    Group leader:
    David Waugh

    Venue:
    University of Durham, School of Education, Leazes Road, Durham, DH1 1TA

    Dates:
    15/01/20; 04/03/20; 06/05/20 - 3.30pm - 5.30pm

  • London - South Bank - 2 Groups
  • London - South Bank - 2 Groups

    Group leader:
    Debbie Thomas

    Twitter: @debbiet99313391

    Venue:
    The Centre for Literacy in Primary Education (CLPE), 44 Webber Street, South Bank, London, SE1 8QW Nearest Station: Waterloo

    Dates:
    07/02/20; 03/04/20; 22/05/20; Two Groups - Group A - 10.00 - 11.15am & Group B - 11.30 - 12.45am

  • Kent
  • Kent

    Group leader:
    Ruth Wells

    Venue:
    Medway Council Offices, Gun Wharf

    Dates:
    29/01/20; 04/03/20; 22/04/20; 08/07/20; 4.15 - 6.15pm

  • Corby
  • Corby

    Group leader:
    Amy McKay

    Venue:
    Corby Business Academy, Northamptonshire

    Dates:
    20/02/20; 23/04/20; 09/07/20; 6.00 - 7.00pm

  • Leeds
  • Leeds

    Group leader:
    Sue Rook and Ana Sanches De Arede

    Venue:
    Headingley Campus, University of Leeds (Next: Carnegie Hall, Room 220)

    Dates:
    22/01/20; 12/02/20; 25/03/20; 1.30 - 3.30pm

  • Manchester
  • Manchester

    Group leader:
    Steph Ainsworth

    Venue:
    Manchester - Brooks Building, Manchester Metropolitan University, 53 Bonsall Street

    Dates:
    16/01/20; 27/02/20; 02/04/20; 14/05/20; 4.00 - 6.00pm