New resources for Supporting Reading at Home ❯

OU/UKLA Teachers’ Reading Groups

The OU and UKLA are supporting over 100 Teachers’ Reading Groups across the UK and beyond in 2021.  If you would like to join us then watch this space as meeting dates are currently being updated and displayed once we receive them.

These groups provide free evidence–based CPD for teachers, teaching assistants, early years professionals, librarians, reading volunteers and others to enrich their understanding of reading for pleasure (RfP) and how to support it.

The groups are led by our excellent volunteer OU/UKLA Teachers’ Reading Group Leaders. The aims of the groups are:

  1. To foster children's reading for pleasure through supporting teachers’ /members’ own RfP and research-informed practice;
  2. To support the profession by building a professional community around RfP locally and online;
  3. To share teachers’ resultant development work on the OU RfP website. 

Are you interested? Then contact us to find out more, email [email protected]

Through the OU/UKLA Teachers Reading Groups we are building communities of readers! Do join us!

TRG Activities

Bognor Regis TRG: an update from Karen Tulloch

Celebrating Examples of Practices in December

Halesowen TRG: an update from Hannah Grace

Exploring the OU Book Chat resources and videos to gather our own ideas for book talking!

Coventry and Warwickshire TRG: an update by Kala Williams

We have been quiet with our updates but all doing the amazing works of reading for pleasure in the background!

More Updates

Regional Groups

East Midlands (11 groups)

  • South Derbyshire (2021)
  • South Derbyshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Stephen Connor

    Twitter: @StephenConnor7

    Venue:
    Weston on Trent Primary School

    Dates:
    Launch 10/12/20; Meetings 07/01/21; 04/02/21; 25/03/21; 20/05/21; 01/07/21

  • Nottingham (2021)
  • Nottingham (2021)

    Group leader:
    Eleanor Power & Vicky McEwan

    Twitter: @eleanorpower18

    Venue:
    Nottingham Institute of Education

    Dates:
    01/12/21; 19/01/21; 02/03/21; 13/04/21; 11/05/21

  • Blaby, Leicester (2021)
  • Blaby, Leicester (2021)

    Group leader:
    Charlotte Smart

    Twitter: @CharlSmart82

    Venue:
    Blaby Stokes Primary School

    Dates:
    Launch Date 08/12/20 Meetings 12/01/21; 02/02/21; 16/03/21; 18/05/21; 22/06/21

  • Market Harborough, South Leicestershire (2021)
  • Market Harborough, South Leicestershire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Sarah Walker & Hannah Jacks

    Twitter: @sarahjwalkr & @HannahJacks4

    Venue:
    Ridgeway Primary Academy

    Dates:
    Launch 08/12/20 Meeting Dates 12/01/21; 02/02/21; 16/03/21; 18/05/21 22/06/21

  • Leicester South (2021)
  • Leicester South (2021)

    Group leader:
    Helen Lisseman & Jessica Neal-Brook

    Twitter: @MrsLisseman & @OJSBookClub

    Venue:
    Overdale Junior School

    Dates:
    12/01/21; 09/02/21; 09/03/21; 18/05/21; 22/06/21

  • Heanor, Derbyshire (2021)
  • Heanor, Derbyshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Lisa Davy

    Twitter: Whiterabbit @Whitera196748

    Venue:
    Loscoe Primary School, Church View, Loscoe, Heanor, Derbyshire DE75 7RT

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 25/02/21; 25/03/21; 27/05/21; 24/06/21

    Downloads

  • North Hykeham, Lincolnshire (2021)
  • North Hykeham, Lincolnshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Jayne Carter on behalf of Equate TSA Lincolnshire

    Twitter: @jaynecarter20

    Venue:
    Equate TSA, Manor Farm Academy, Tiber Road, North Hykeham, Lincolnshire; LN6 9WF

    Dates:
    Launch 28/09/20 Meetings 12/10/20; 07/12/21; 01/02/21; 22/03/21; 17/05/21; 28/06/21

  • Mansfield, Nottinghamshire
  • Mansfield, Nottinghamshire

    Group leader:
    Rachel Travill

    Twitter: @RachTravill

    Venue:
    Wainright Primary Academy, Harrop White Road, Mansfield, Notts, NG19 6TF

    Dates:
    Launch 19/9/19; 17/10/19; 28/11/19; 6/02/20; 26/03/20; 11/06/20

  • Kettering, Northamptonshire
  • Kettering, Northamptonshire

    Group leader:
    Gemma Gascoine

    Twitter: @whizpoppie

    Venue:
    Trinity CE Primary School, Main Street, Aldwincle, Kettering, NN14 3EL

    Dates:
    21/10/19; 11/11/19; 13/01/19; 02/03/20; 01/06/20

    Downloads

  • Sneinton, Nottingham (2021)
  • Sneinton, Nottingham (2021)

    Group leader:
    Julie Doyle

    Venue:
    Sneinton St Stephen's CofE Primary School,, Windmill Lane, Sneinton, Nottingham, NG2 4QB

    Dates:
    25/01/21; 08/02/21; 08/03/21; 26/05/21; 21/06/21

  • Lincoln Central (2021)
  • Lincoln Central (2021)

    Group leader:
    Emma Rogers

    Venue:
    Bishop Grosseteste University, Teaching Resources Library (main Library), Longdales Road, Lincoln, LN1 3DY

    Dates:
    12/01/21; 04/02/21; 24/03/21; 19/05/21; 09/06/21

East of England (9 groups)

  • Norwich (2021)
  • Norwich (2021)

    Group leader:
    Melissa Hudson

    Twitter: @lissylawhuds

    Venue:
    St. William’s Primary School

    Dates:
    Launch 08/12/20 Meetings 12/01/21; 09/02/21; 23/03/21; 11/05/21; 15/06/21

  • Clacton-on-Sea
  • Clacton-on-Sea

    Group leader:
    Emma Preston

    Twitter: @EmmaLou77125545

    Venue:
    Alton Park Junior School, Alton Park Road, Clacton-on-Sea,CO15 1DL

    Dates:
    17/10/19; 7/11/19, 5/12/19, 23/1/20, 5/3/20, 23/4/20, 4/6/20

  • Ware/Hertford (East Herts)
  • Ware/Hertford (East Herts)

    Group leader:
    Claire Murphy

    Twitter: @clairlou972

    Venue:
    St Marys CofE Junior School, Heath Drive, Ware, Herts, SG12 0RL

    Dates:
    Launch 26/09/19; 21/11/19; 23/01/20; 26/03/20; 28/05/20; 02/07/20

    Downloads

  • Hellesdon, Norwich (2021)
  • Hellesdon, Norwich (2021)

    Group leader:
    Cat Ribbands

    Twitter: @Miss_Ribbands

    Venue:
    Firside Junior School, Hellesdon, Norwich, Norfolk, NR6 5NF

    Dates:
    20/01/21; 10/02/21; 17/03/21; 21/04/21; 30/06/21

  • Wavenley, Bungay
  • Wavenley, Bungay

    Group leader:
    Erin Hamilton and Jayne Gould

    Twitter: @erinlynhamilton; @JayneG60

    Venue:
    Bungay Primary School, Wingfield Street, Bungay, NR35 1HA

    Dates:
    Launch 2 October; Wednesday 27 November - other dates tba

    Downloads

  • Ipswich (2021)
  • Ipswich (2021)

    Group leader:
    Erin Hamilton; Jayne Gould

    Twitter: @erinlynhamilton; @JayneG60

    Venue:
    Broke Hall Primary School, Chatsworth Drive, Ipswich, IP4 5XD

    Dates:
    Launch 10-12-20; Meetings 14/01/21; 11/02/21; 25/03/21; 13/05/21; 24/06/21

    Downloads

  • Great Dunmow (2021)
  • Great Dunmow (2021)

    Group leader:
    Ben Harris and Louise Birchall

    Twitter: @one_to_read; @louisebirchall1

    Venue:
    Dunmow St Mary's Primary School, Great Dunmow, CM6 1EB

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 25/02/21; 22/04/21; 27/05/21; 24/06/21

    Downloads

  • Cambridge (2021)
  • Cambridge (2021)

    Group leader:
    Alison Leach & Kathryn Brereton

    Twitter: @booksfortopics

    Venue:
    Online/The Lantern Primary School, Nene Road, Ely, Cambs, CB6 2WJ, 41 Lambs Lane, Coltenham, Cambs, CB24 8TB

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 25/02/21; 15/04/21; 01/07/21

  • Belton, East Norfolk (2021)
  • Belton, East Norfolk (2021)

    Group leader:
    Jon Biddle & Richard Ruddick

    Venue:
    Moorlands Primary Academy, Moorland Way, Belton, Norfolk, NR31 9PA

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 25/02/21; 15/04/21; 20/05/21; 08/07/21

London (10 groups)

  • Enfield (2021)
  • Enfield (2021)

    Group leader:
    Madeline Roberts

    Twitter: @ark_keats

    Venue:
    Ark John Keats Academy, Enfield, London

    Dates:
    Launch 17/01/21 Meetings 12/01/21; 16/02/21; 16/03/21; 20/05/21; 22/06/21

    Downloads

  • New Wave English Hub, NE London (2021)
  • New Wave English Hub, NE London (2021)

    Group leader:
    Sarah Paxton & Vikki Hurst

    Twitter: @wave_english

    Venue:
    Grazebrook Primary School

    Dates:
    Launch 14/12/20 Meetings 18/01/21; 08/02/21; 22/03/21; 24/05/21; 28/06/20

  • Forest Gate (2021)
  • Forest Gate (2021)

    Group leader:
    Abena Appiah

    Twitter: @abenaappiah

    Venue:
    Rectory Road

    Dates:
    05/01/21; 02/02/21; 02/03/21; 04/05/21; 07/06/21

  • Bi-Borough, West London (2021)
  • Bi-Borough, West London (2021)

    Group leader:
    Angela Jenkins

    Twitter: @MuchAdoALJ

    Venue:
    Bi-Borough Education Service

    Dates:
    Launch 09/12/20 Meetings 13/01/21; 11/02/21; 24/03/21; 27/04/21; 23/06/21

  • South West London (2021)
  • South West London (2021)

    Group leader:
    Kerry Assemakis, Alison Wilmott, Finolan Utton and Karen Fox

    Twitter: @SIMMSPriEnglish

    Venue:
    St Mary's University

    Dates:
    20/01/21; 24/02/21; 24/03/21; 28/04/21; 09/06/21

  • Dagenham, London (2021)
  • Dagenham, London (2021)

    Group leader:
    Tobias Hayden

    Twitter: @TobiasHayden

    Venue:
    Richard Alibon Primary School

    Dates:
    13/01/21; 24/02/21; 21/04/21; 19/05/21; 23/06/21

    Downloads

  • Bloomsbury - Group 2, London
  • Bloomsbury - Group 2, London

    Group leader:
    Isabel MacDonald & Georgina Merchant

    Twitter: @isabelMacdonal7

    Venue:
    UCL, Institute of Education, LIbrary, 20 Bedford Way, London, WC1H 0AL

    Dates:
    14/11/19; 12/12/19; 15/01/20; 13/02/20; 12/03/20; 23/04/20

  • Bloomsbury - Group 1, London
  • Bloomsbury - Group 1, London

    Group leader:
    Isabel MacDonald & Helen Jones

    Twitter: @isabelMacdonal7

    Venue:
    UCL, Library, Institute of Education, 20 Bedford Way, Bloomsbury, London, WC1H 0AL

    Dates:
    07/11/19; 05/12/19; 09/01/20; 06/02/20; 05/03/20; 02/04/20

  • New Vision Engish Hub (2021)
  • New Vision Engish Hub (2021)

    Group leader:
    Katharine Young

    Twitter: @kyoung2105

    Venue:
    Elmhurst Primary School, Upton Park Road, Forest Gate, London E7 8JY

    Dates:
    01/02/21; 01/03/21; 29/03/21; 26/04/21; 14/06/21

  • Southwark, Greater London
  • Southwark, Greater London

    Group leader:
    Ann Lazim & Katie Myles

    Twitter: @annlazim @MylesRosa

    Venue:
    CLPE, Centre for Literacy in Primary Education, 44 Webber Street, London, SE1 8QW

    Dates:
    Group is Full. 25/11/19; 13/01/20; 09/03/20; 27/04/20; 08/06/20; 13/07/20

South East (19 groups)

  • Bognor Regis (2021)
  • Bognor Regis (2021)

    Group leader:
    Karen Tulloch

    Twitter: @karentulloch1

    Venue:
    Online

    Dates:
    07/01/21; 25/02/21; 25/03/21; 20/05/21; 01/07/21

    Downloads

  • Southampton (2021)
  • Southampton (2021)

    Group leader:
    Sandra Keogh-Foy

    Twitter: @keogh_foy

    Venue:
    Springhill Primary School, Milton Road, Southampton SO15 2HW

    Dates:
    Launch 12/01/21 Meetings 26/01/21; 23/02/21; 20/03/21; 27/04/21; 22/06/21

  • Woking (2021)
  • Woking (2021)

    Group leader:
    Rachel Morris

    Twitter: @MrsM_Y6

    Venue:
    New Monument Primary

    Dates:
    Launch 10/12/20 Meeting 14/01/21; 25/02/21; 25/03/21; 06/05/21; 24/06/21

  • Oxted, Surrey (2021)
  • Oxted, Surrey (2021)

    Group leader:
    Krista Greenwood

    Venue:
    St Mary's Primary School

    Dates:
    12/01/21; 04/02/21; 23/03/21; 06/05/21; 08/06/21

  • West Sussex (2021)
  • West Sussex (2021)

    Group leader:
    Toria Bono

    Twitter: @toriaclaire

    Venue:
    Thomas A Becket Junior School

    Dates:
    Launch 16/12/20 Meetings 07/01/21; 11/02/21; 11/03/21; 22/04/21/ 17/06/21

    Downloads

  • University of Sussex, East Sussex (2021)
  • University of Sussex, East Sussex (2021)

    Group leader:
    Jo Tregenza

    Twitter: @jotregenza

    Venue:
    University of Sussex

    Dates:
    Launch Date 10/12/20 Meetings 28/01/21; 04/03/21; 20/05/21; 01/07/21

  • Wantage, Oxfordshire (2021)
  • Wantage, Oxfordshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Alice Visser

    Twitter: @AVisserFuray, @CDSEnglish

    Venue:
    King Alfred's Academy

    Dates:
    Launch 08/12/20 Meeting Dates 09/01/21; 09/02/21; 27/03/21; 27/04/21; 26/06/21

    Downloads

  • Oxford City (2021)
  • Oxford City (2021)

    Group leader:
    Michelle Mcdonough

    Twitter: @mcsoxford

    Venue:
    Magdalen College School

    Dates:
    Launch 10/12/20 Meetings 14/01/21; 11/02/21; 25/03/21; 13/05/21; 17/06/21

  • Wellingborough, Northamptonshire (2021)
  • Wellingborough, Northamptonshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Sarah Hepworth

    Twitter: @sarah_harris87

    Venue:
    Redwell Primary

    Dates:
    Launch Date 14/12/20 Meetings 12/01/21; 23/02/21; 23/03/21; 04/05/21; 22/06/21

    Downloads

  • Carterton, Oxfordshire (2021)
  • Carterton, Oxfordshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Lucy Coleman

    Twitter: @luce_181

    Venue:
    Gateway Primary School

    Dates:
    Launch Date 10/12/20 Meetings 07/01/21; 04/02/21; 11/03/21; 06/05/21; 10/06/21

  • Saffron Walden, Essex (2021)
  • Saffron Walden, Essex (2021)

    Group leader:
    Justine Lister

    Venue:
    Saffron Walden County High School

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 25/02/21; 25/03/21; 27/05/21; 27/06/21

    Downloads

  • Buckinghamshire (2021)
  • Buckinghamshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Stephanie Hilder

    Twitter: @stephaniehilde6

    Venue:
    Bearbrook Combined School, Fowler Road, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP19 7QP

    Dates:
    13/01/21; 11/02/21; 24/03/21; 29/04/21; 27/05/21

  • Milton Keynes (2021)
  • Milton Keynes (2021)

    Group leader:
    Nicola Niemi

    Twitter: @Nicola_M_N_

    Venue:
    Broughton Fields Primary School, Milton Road, Broughton Milton Keynes, MK10 9LS

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 04/02/21; 12/03/21; 22/04/21; 24/06/21

  • Dogmersfield, Hampshire
  • Dogmersfield, Hampshire

    Group leader:
    Dot Patton and Barbara Band

    Twitter: @dottiedough

    Venue:
    Dogmersfield Primary School, Chatter Alley, Dogmersfield, Hampshire, RG27 8SS

    Dates:
    launch 15/10/19; 27/11/19; 29/1/20; 10/3/20; 13/5/20, 16/6/20

  • Blackbird Leys, Oxford (2021)
  • Blackbird Leys, Oxford (2021)

    Group leader:
    Matthew Courtney

    Twitter: @mattheweduk

    Venue:
    Pegasus Primary School

    Dates:
    Launch 15/12/20 Meetings 27/01/21; 25/03/21; 13/05/21; 17/06/21; 08/07/21

  • Chichester & Portsmouth
  • Chichester & Portsmouth

    Group leader:
    Rebecca Webb and Ruth Clark

    Twitter: @chiteachmeet; @RuthEllenClark

    Venue:
    Varied University of Chichester Academy Trust Schools around Portsmouth

    Dates:
    Launch 15th October 2019; 19th November 2019; 4th February 2020; 28th April 2020; 23rd June 2020

  • Canterbury TRG
  • Canterbury TRG

    Group leader:
    Tracy Parvin

    Venue:
    Swalecliffe Primary School, Bridgefield Road, Whitstable, CT5 2PH

    Dates:
    29/11/18, 7/2/19

  • Whitstable, East Kent
  • Whitstable, East Kent

    Group leader:
    Siobhan Harkins and Stacey Gillmore

    Venue:
    Joy Lane Primary School, Joy Lane, Whitstable, Kent, CT5 4LT

    Dates:
    7/11/19; 5/12/19; 30/01/20; 12/03/20; 30/04/20; 11/06/20

  • Addlestone, Surrey (2021)
  • Addlestone, Surrey (2021)

    Group leader:
    Rochelle Richmond

    Venue:
    Sayes Court Primary School, Sayes Court Farm Drive, Addlestone, Surrey, KT15 1NB

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 25/02/21; 25/03/21; 20/05/21; 01/07/21

    Downloads

South West (11 groups)

  • Little Stoke, Bristol (2021)
  • Little Stoke, Bristol (2021)

    Group leader:
    Becki Glover

    Twitter: @rxw364

    Venue:
    Little Stoke Primary

    Dates:
    Launch 09/12/21 Meetings 19/01/21; 09/02/21; 16/03/21; 11/05/21; 22/06/21

    Downloads

  • East Dorset (2021)
  • East Dorset (2021)

    Group leader:
    Jenni Lawford

    Twitter: @tousledmop

    Venue:
    Cranborne First School

    Dates:
    06/01/21; 10/02/21/ 10/03/21; 21/04/21; 26/05/21

  • Portishead, Somerset (2021)
  • Portishead, Somerset (2021)

    Group leader:
    Charlotte Vickers & Janine Ashman

    Twitter: @UE_EnglishHub, @ce_vickers and @JanineAshman

    Venue:
    St Peter's Church of England Primary School

    Dates:
    Launch 15/12/20 Meetings 26/01/21; 23/02/21; 23/03/21; 27/04/21; 25/05/21

  • Torbay (2021)
  • Torbay (2021)

    Group leader:
    Natalie Walker

    Twitter: @natwalk87

    Venue:
    White Rock Primary School

    Dates:
    Launch Date 11/12/20 Meetings 13/01/21; 10/02/21; 24/03/21; 28/04/21; 23/06/21

  • Illsham English Hub, Torquay (2021)
  • Illsham English Hub, Torquay (2021)

    Group leader:
    Claire Smith & Danni Cooke

    Twitter: @DcookeDanni, @IlshamEngHub & @74Claire74

    Venue:
    Ilsham C of E Academy

    Dates:
    Launch 04/10/20; Meetings 09/12/20; 03/02/21; 24/03/21; 05/05/21; 30/06/21

  • Cornwall (2021)
  • Cornwall (2021)

    Group leader:
    Simon Pollard

    Twitter: @pollsimon

    Venue:
    Carclaze Community Primary School

    Dates:
    Launch 09/12/20 Meetings 20/01/21; 10/02/21; 17/03/21; 12/05/21; 23/06/21

    Downloads

  • Sidmouth (2021)
  • Sidmouth (2021)

    Group leader:
    Caroline Curtis & Claire Fegan

    Twitter: @CarolineaCurtis

    Venue:
    Sidmouth C E Primary

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 04/02/21; 11/03/21; 06/05/21; 10/06/21

  • Portishead, Bristol (2021)
  • Portishead, Bristol (2021)

    Group leader:
    Dan Northover

    Twitter: @dan-northover

    Venue:
    St Peter's Church of England Primary School, Hallett's Way, Portishead, Bristol BS20 6BT

    Dates:
    Launch 02/12/21 Meetings 20/01/21; 10/02/21; 31/03/21; 19/05/21; 30/06/21

  • Emerson Green, Bristol (2021)
  • Emerson Green, Bristol (2021)

    Group leader:
    Sian Kinder

    Twitter: @primary_hub

    Venue:
    Mangotsfield CE Primary chool, Emerson Green, Bristol, BS16 7EY

    Dates:
    28/01/21; 25/02/21; 01/04/21; 20/05/21; 24/06/21

  • Plymouth (2021)
  • Plymouth (2021)

    Group leader:
    Eve Vollans

    Twitter: @evevollansMCA

    Venue:
    Mayflower Community Academy, 41 Ham Drive, Plymouth, PL2 2NJ

    Dates:
    Launch 14/01/21 Meetings; 25/02/21; 25/03/21; 10/06/21; 15/07/21

  • Bristol Central (2021)
  • Bristol Central (2021)

    Group leader:
    Dan Northover and Jane Carter

    Twitter: @dan_northover

    Venue:
    3S710, S Block, UWE Bristol, Coldharbour Lane, Bristol, BS16 1QY

    Dates:
    Launch 02/12/20 Meetings 20/01/21; 10/02/21; 31/03/21; 19/05/21; 30/06/21

West Midlands (7 groups)

  • Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College (2021)
  • Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College (2021)

    Group leader:
    Olivia Edmonds

    Twitter: @MissOliviaReads

    Venue:
    Joseph Chamberlain Sixth Form College, 1 Belgrave Road, Birmingham

    Dates:
    Launch 09/12/20 Meetings 13/01/21; 03/12/21; 17/03/21; 05/05/21; 16/06/21

  • Tamworth, Staffordshire (2021)
  • Tamworth, Staffordshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Asilah Deakin

    Twitter: [email protected]

    Venue:
    The Nethersole C of E Academy

    Dates:
    Launch 10/12/20 Meetings 14/01/21; 04/02/21; 18/03/21; 06/05/21; 17/06/21

  • Wythall, Birmingham (2021)
  • Wythall, Birmingham (2021)

    Group leader:
    Robert Laight & Tom Griffiths

    Twitter: @articulaight

    Venue:
    The Coppice Primary School

    Dates:
    12/01/21; 02/02/21, 09/03/21; 11/05/21/ 15/06/21

    Downloads

  • Birmingham (2021)
  • Birmingham (2021)

    Group leader:
    Sonia Thompson and Pauline King

    Twitter: @son1bun

    Venue:
    St Matthew's C.E. Primary Teaching and Research School , St Matthew’s Primary School, Duddeston Manor Road, Nechells, Birmingham, B7 4JR

    Dates:
    19/01/21; 23/02/21; 23/03/21; 18/05/21; 22/06/21

  • Edgbaston, Birmingham (2021)
  • Edgbaston, Birmingham (2021)

    Group leader:
    Nicola Smith

    Twitter: @NicolaSm70

    Venue:
    School of Education, University of Birmingham, Pritchatts Road, Edgbaston, B15 2TT

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 11/02/21; 11/03/21; 13/06/21; 10/07/21

  • Burton Upon Trent, Staffordshire (2021)
  • Burton Upon Trent, Staffordshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Tom Brassington

    Twitter: @brassoteach

    Venue:
    St Modwen's Catholic Primary School, Tutbury Road, Burton on Trent, DE13 0AJ

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 11/02/21; 18/03/21; 29/04/21; 27/05/21 Celebration 17/06/21

    Downloads

  • Halesowen, Dudley (2021)
  • Halesowen, Dudley (2021)

    Group leader:
    Hannah Grace

    Twitter: @MissGreads

    Venue:
    Windsor High School & Sixth Form Library, Richmond Street, Halesowen, West Midlands, B63 4BB

    Dates:
    Launch Date 08/12/20 Meeting Dates: 19/01/21; 23/02/21; 30/03/21; 25/05/21; 29/06/21

    Downloads

Yorkshire and the Humber (5 groups)

  • Kirklees (2021)
  • Kirklees (2021)

    Group leader:
    Emma Kuyateh, Anne West & Lucie Biddle

    Twitter: @emmakuyateh

    Venue:
    Hightown J, I and N School

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 11/02/21; 18/03/21; 06/05/21; 24/06/21

  • Yorkshire (2021)
  • Yorkshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Kelly Ashley & Louise Rayner

    Twitter: #TRGYorks

    Venue:
    Online

    Dates:
    Launch Date 09/12/20 Meetings; 21/01/21; 25/02/21; 24/03/21; 05/05/21; 24/06/21

    Downloads

  • Sheffield, South Yorkshire (2021)
  • Sheffield, South Yorkshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Steve Smith & Change Team at Watercliffe Meadow

    Twitter: @Ste_Smith

    Venue:
    Watercliffe Meadow Community Primary School

    Dates:
    12/01/21; 28/01/21; 09/03/21; 06/05/21; 06/07/21

  • Halifax TRG (2021)
  • Halifax TRG (2021)

    Group leader:
    Laura Ovenden

    Venue:
    Central Library, Square Road, Halifax, HX1 1QG

    Dates:
    07/01/21; 04/03/21; 06/05/21; 24/06/21

  • Sheffield
  • Sheffield

    Group leader:
    Jemma Monkhouse & Cara Doxey

    Venue:
    Sheffield Hallam University, 12.5.10 Charles Street, Sheffield Hallam University, S1 2ND

    Dates:
    Launch 14/10/19;

North East (2 groups)

  • North Tyneside (2021)
  • North Tyneside (2021)

    Group leader:
    Eve Morton & Janice Gibson

    Twitter: @Eve_Morton17

    Venue:
    The Langdale Centre

    Dates:
    Launch 10/12/20 Meetings 12/01/21; 09/02/21; 16/03/21; 04/05/21; 29/06/21

  • County Durham - St. Michael’s English Hub - group 1 (2021)
  • County Durham - St. Michael’s English Hub - group 1 (2021)

    Group leader:
    Beth Dawson

    Twitter: @StMEnglishHub

    Venue:
    St. Michael's C of E Primary School, Front Street, Bishop Middleham, County Durham, DL17 9AL

    Dates:
    Launch Date 02/12/20 Meeting Dates 26/01/21; 09/03/21/; 27/04/21; 25/05/21; 29/06/21

North West (10 groups)

  • Cumbria (2021)
  • Cumbria (2021)

    Group leader:
    Christie Love

    Twitter: @ResponsiveTeach1

    Venue:
    All meetings virtual by Zoom

    Dates:
    Launch 09/12/20 Meetings 06/01/21; 17/02/21; 17/03/21; 21/04/21; 23/06/21

  • Pendle, Lancashire (2021
  • Pendle, Lancashire (2021

    Group leader:
    Chloe Whitaker

    Twitter: @Chloe_adrianne

    Venue:
    Laneshaw Bridge Primary School

    Dates:
    11/01/21; 08/02/21; 15/03/21; 10/05/21; 05/07/21

    Downloads

  • Carlisle (2021)
  • Carlisle (2021)

    Group leader:
    Jenny Milburn & Sam Massey

    Twitter: @JennyCram1

    Venue:
    Thursby primary School

    Dates:
    20/01/21; 10/02/21; 17/03/21; 11/05/21; 23/06/21

    Downloads

  • Wythenshawe, South Mancester (2021)
  • Wythenshawe, South Mancester (2021)

    Group leader:
    Jo Mason

    Twitter: JoMason55

    Venue:
    Baguley Hall Primary School

    Dates:
    12/01/21; 11/02/21; 23/03/21; 25/05/21; 1706/21

  • Trafford, Greater Manchester (2021)
  • Trafford, Greater Manchester (2021)

    Group leader:
    Victoria Johnson & Wendi Swan

    Twitter: @MissJYear4

    Venue:
    Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary School

    Dates:
    13/01/21; 10/02/21; 17/03/21; 19/05/21; 07/07/21

    Downloads

  • Hollingworth, Hyde (Tameside) (2021)
  • Hollingworth, Hyde (Tameside) (2021)

    Group leader:
    Susan Leech

    Twitter: @ssndavies4

    Venue:
    Hollingworth Primary School, Hollingworth, Hyde, Cheshire, SK14 8LP

    Dates:
    12/01/21; 23/02/21; 16/03/21; 18/05/21; 06/07/21

    Downloads

  • Oldham
  • Oldham

    Group leader:
    Tami Wylie

    Twitter: @twylie68

    Venue:
    Holy Cross CEVA Primary School, Ruth Street, Oldham, OL1 3EZ

    Dates:
    launch 26/9/19; 24/10/19; 28/11/19; 20/02/20; 23/04/20; 21/05/20; 25/06/20

  • Salford (Eccles) (2021)
  • Salford (Eccles) (2021)

    Group leader:
    Shaun Worsley

    Venue:
    St Andrew’s CE Primary School, Barton Lane, Eccles, M30 0FL

    Dates:
    20/01/21; 10/02/21; 17/03/21; 28/04/21; 23/06/21

  • Wilmslow, Cheshire (2021)
  • Wilmslow, Cheshire (2021)

    Group leader:
    Phoebe Lawton

    Twitter: @_Miss_PEL

    Venue:
    The Wilmslow Academy, Handforth Road, Wilmslow, SK9 2LX

    Dates:
    27/01/21; 17/03/21; 12/05/21; 16/06/21; 07/07/21

  • Rochdale (2021)
  • Rochdale (2021)

    Group leader:
    Clare McGreevy & Elizabeth Chamberlain

    Venue:
    Lowerplace School, Kingsway, Rochdale, Kingsway, Rochdale, OL16 4UU

    Dates:
    20/01/21; 08/02/21; 23/03/21; 26/04/21; 22/06/21

    Downloads

Scotland and Wales (7 groups)

  • Highlands (2021)
  • Highlands (2021)

    Group leader:
    Tina Stones and Lisa Mackenzie

    Venue:
    Inverness

    Dates:
    19/01/21; 23/02/21; 23/03/21; 18/05/21 15/06/21

    Downloads

  • Cwmbran, Wales (2021)
  • Cwmbran, Wales (2021)

    Group leader:
    Sarah Parker-Price & Matt Butcher

    Twitter: @mrsparkerprice & @mrbutcher154

    Venue:
    The Federation of Blenheim Road Coed Eva Primary Schools

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 11/02/21; 18/03/21; 13/05/21; 17/06/21

  • East Kilbride (2021
  • East Kilbride (2021

    Group leader:
    Susan Brownlie & Michael Wilkie

    Twitter: @thecuratesegg & @MrWilkie

    Venue:
    St Andrew's and St Bride's High School

    Dates:
    16/02/21; 16/03/21; 01/04/21; 19/05/21; 15/06/21

  • East Lothian, Scotland (2021)
  • East Lothian, Scotland (2021)

    Group leader:
    Lynsey Martin & Agnes Guyon

    Twitter: @LynzMart & @agnesguyonhall

    Venue:
    Sanderson’s Wynd Primary

    Dates:
    14/01/21; 18/02/21; 11/03/21; 29/04/21; 03/06/21

  • Newport, Wales
  • Newport, Wales

    Group leader:
    Alice Powell

    Twitter: @educating_msp

    Venue:
    Alway Primary School, Aberthaw Road, Newport, NP9 9QP

    Dates:
    22/23 Oct 19; 28/11/19; 12/12/19; 13/02/20; 26/03/20; 14/05/20

  • Hamilton, Sth Lanarkshire, Scotland
  • Hamilton, Sth Lanarkshire, Scotland

    Group leader:
    Kathleen Faloon

    Twitter: @kathleenfaloon

    Venue:
    Neilsland Learning Hub, Neilsland Primary, Highstonehall Road, Hamilton ML3 8LU

    Dates:
    11/09/19; 23/10/19; 20/11/19; 29/01/20; 11/03/20; 27/05/20

  • Cardiff, Wales
  • Cardiff, Wales

    Group leader:
    Jo Bowers

    Venue:
    Cardiff Met University, Cyncoed Campus, Cyncoed, Cardiff, CF23 6XD

    Dates:
    6/11/19; 04/12/19; 12/02/20; 11/03/20; 06/05/20; 03/06/20

International (4 groups)

  • Perth, Australia (2021)
  • Perth, Australia (2021)

    Group leader:
    Sarah Weaving

    Twitter: @SarahWeaving2

    Venue:
    Bold Park Community School

    Dates:
    Launch 21/01/21 Meetings 11/02/21; 11/03/21; 06/05/21; 03/06/21; 05/08/21

    Downloads

  • Geneva, Switzerland (2021)
  • Geneva, Switzerland (2021)

    Group leader:
    Chris Baker

    Twitter: @MrBakerKS2

    Venue:
    Institute International de Lancy

    Dates:
    Launch 10/12/20 Meetings 14/01/21; 11/02/21; 18/03/21; 29/04/21; 27/05/21

  • Paris
  • Paris

    Group leader:
    Sonyia Jackson

    Twitter: @SonyiaJackson and @reading_paris

    Venue:
    The British School of Paris, Junior School, 2 Rue Hans List, Croissy-Sur-Seine, 78380, France

    Dates:
    24/09/19; 19/11/19; 21/01/20; 31/03/20; 12/05/20; 02/06/20

  • Dubai, Hartland International School (2021)
  • Dubai, Hartland International School (2021)

    Group leader:
    Mary-Rose Grieve

    Twitter: @HISchoolLibrary

    Venue:
    Hartland International School, Nad Al Sheba Dubai

    Dates:
    Launch 13/01/21; Meetings 18/01/21; 09/02/21; 02/03/21; 13/04/21; 04/05/21; 08/06/21

Coram Beanstalk (5 groups)

  • Durham (2021)
  • Durham (2021)

    Group leader:
    David Waugh

    Venue:
    University of Durham, School of Education, Leazes Road, Durham, DH1 1TA

    Dates:
    28/01/21 - 9.30am; 25/02/21 - 4.00pm; 22/04/21 - 9.30am; 27/05/21 - 4pm

  • London - South Bank - 2 Groups (2021)
  • London - South Bank - 2 Groups (2021)

    Group leader:
    Debbie Thomas

    Twitter: @debbiet99313391

    Venue:
    The Centre for Literacy in Primary Education (CLPE), 44 Webber Street, South Bank, London, SE1 8QW Nearest Station: Waterloo

    Dates:
    18/01/21; 01/03/21; 26/04/21; 07/06/21; Two Groups - Group A 9.00–10.30 - Group B 11.00-12.30

  • Kent (2021)
  • Kent (2021)

    Group leader:
    Ruth Wells

    Venue:
    Medway Council Offices, Gun Wharf

    Dates:
    27/01/21; 03/03/21; 28/04/21; 26/05/21; 1.30-3.00pm

  • Leeds (2021)
  • Leeds (2021)

    Group leader:
    Sue Rook and Ana Sanches De Arede

    Venue:
    Headingley Campus, University of Leeds (Next: Carnegie Hall, Room 220)

    Dates:
    27.01/21 - 2pm; 24/02/21 - 4pm; 28/04/21 - 2pm; 02/06/21 - 4pm

  • Manchester (2021)
  • Manchester (2021)

    Group leader:
    Karin Boyle

    Venue:
    Manchester - Brooks Building, Manchester Metropolitan University, 53 Bonsall Street

    Dates:
    27/01/21; 03/03/21; 28/05/21; 09/06/21 - 4.30pm - 6.00pm